How we tested Northstar
- Country
- GB
- Device
- iPhone 15 (iOS 19)
- Deposit method
- PayPal
- Withdrawal method
- PayPal
- Withdrawal amount
- EUR 80.00
- Withdrawal time
- 13.8 hours
- Support channel
- live chat
- Support first response
- 5 minutes
- Products tested
- Pre-match football, in-play tennis, cash out
Test period: Oct 2026. All figures recorded during first-party editorial testing — not supplied by the operator. Sports only; casino products were not tested.
Review summary
Demo review: this operator is fictional. Its score, licence, bonus and test results are sample content, not the result of real research.
Overview
Northstar is a sportsbook-first operator that earns its reputation through sharp odds, reliable live streaming and a bet slip that does not get in the way.
Northstar was established in 2017 and is licensed by the Example Gaming Authority. Our audit covered six weighted categories over a six-week testing window, with withdrawal timings measured rather than taken from operator claims.
Is it safe?
Northstar holds a license from the Example Gaming Authority, which imposes periodic audits, segregated player funds and a defined complaints process. We verified the license status against the regulator's public register at the time of review.
Bonuses
We read the full terms rather than the marketing summary — contribution weights, game exclusions and maximum bet rules matter more than the headline figure.
Games
The catalogue spans slots, live dealer tables and a selection of crash-style games from recognised providers. We sampled games across each vertical and measured load times and RTP labelling.
Payments
Supported methods include Visa, Mastercard, Skrill, Neteller. Deposits are instant across all tested methods.
Withdrawals
We timed real withdrawals across three methods. Median time to funds was 2–6 hours. We publish the times we measured, not the times the operator advertises.
Mobile experience
Northstar offers native app support. We tested on both iOS and Android across a representative session.
Customer support
Support is available via live chat and email. We tested response times at three different hours and measured both first-response and resolution quality.
Who should use Northstar?
Best for
- Players who want best for sports
- competitive odds margins
Not ideal for
- casino section is secondary
- Players outside supported jurisdictions
Pros & cons
Pros
- Competitive odds margins
- In-play live streaming
- Clean bet slip UX
Cons
- Casino section is secondary
- Fewer localized payment methods
How it compares
| Operator | Score | Best for | Payout | Bonus | Review |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NovaBetBest Overall100% up to €500 | 9.8 | Best Overall | 1–2 hours | 100% up to €500 | View |
| Orbit CasinoBest for Slots200 Free Spins | 9.6 | Best for Slots | 2–4 hours | 200 Free Spins | View |
| NorthstarBest for Sports€100 matched free bet | 9.3 | Best for Sports | 2–6 hours | €100 matched free bet | View |
| AlturaBest Premium Experience100% up to €400 | 9.1 | Best Premium Experience | 2–6 hours | 100% up to €400 | View |
| ApexBetBest Crypto Casino150% up to €1,000 | 9.0 | Best Crypto Casino | Instant (crypto) | 150% up to €1,000 | View |
Final verdict

Northstar is a sportsbook-first operator that earns its reputation through sharp odds, reliable live streaming and a bet slip that does not get in the way. We rate Northstar at 9.3 out of 10. Scores are re-checked on a fixed schedule.
FAQ
Is Northstar safe to use?
It holds a licence from a recognised regulator and passed our KYC and withdrawal checks during testing. Terms can change — check the operator’s site before depositing.
How long do withdrawals take?
See the first-party evidence block above for the timings we measured ourselves. Times vary by payment method and verification status.
Do you get paid if I sign up?
We may earn a commission through affiliate links. This never influences ratings, which are produced before commercial terms are known.
Sources & references
-
First-party editorial test of Northstar — EV-2026-0003 (Oct 2026)First-party editorial testing





