Demo site — the brands, ratings, bonuses, licences and test results shown are fictional samples, not real research.
Skip to content
Updated October 30, 2026 Independent reviews
18+ | Play responsibly
Press Esc to close

VelvetPlay Review

9.0Very good
Last reviewed October 15, 2026 Next review January 13, 2027

VelvetPlay focuses almost entirely on the live dealer experience and backs it with the lowest wagering in our shortlist, though its license is less rigorous than EU peers.

Visit site
Bonus
Up to €200 cashback weekly
This operator does not accept players from your selected region.

18+ | T&Cs apply. Please gamble responsibly.

Best for

Players who want best for live casino

Not ideal for

offshore-tier licence only

Our verdict

VelvetPlay focuses almost entirely on the live dealer experience and backs it with the lowest wagering in our shortlist, though its license is less rigorous than EU peers.

Last verified October 15, 2026 · next review January 2027 Bonus terms verified October 28, 2026

Review summary

Overall score
9.0/ 10Very good
Very good
Safety25% weight8.6
Bonuses20% weight9.4
Payments20% weight8.9
Games15% weight9.3
Support10% weight9.0
Mobile10% weight9.2
Safety 25%Bonuses 20%Payments 20%Games 15%Support 10%Mobile 10%
How the score is calculated

Demo review: this operator is fictional. Its score, licence, bonus and test results are sample content, not the result of real research.

Overview

VelvetPlay focuses almost entirely on the live dealer experience and backs it with the lowest wagering in our shortlist, though its license is less rigorous than EU peers.

VelvetPlay was established in 2019 and is licensed by the Example Offshore Licensing Board. Our audit covered six weighted categories over a six-week testing window, with withdrawal timings measured rather than taken from operator claims.

Is it safe?

VelvetPlay holds a license from the Example Offshore Licensing Board, which imposes periodic audits, segregated player funds and a defined complaints process. We verified the license status against the regulator's public register at the time of review.

Bonuses

We read the full terms rather than the marketing summary — contribution weights, game exclusions and maximum bet rules matter more than the headline figure.

Games

The catalogue spans slots, live dealer tables and a selection of crash-style games from recognised providers. We sampled games across each vertical and measured load times and RTP labelling.

Payments

Supported methods include Visa, Mastercard, Crypto, Bank Transfer. Deposits are instant across all tested methods.

Withdrawals

We timed real withdrawals across three methods. Median time to funds was 4–12 hours. We publish the times we measured, not the times the operator advertises.

Mobile experience

VelvetPlay offers web app support. We tested on both iOS and Android across a representative session.

Customer support

Support is available via live chat and email. We tested response times at three different hours and measured both first-response and resolution quality.

Who should use VelvetPlay?

Best for

  • Players who want best for live casino
  • low 20x wagering

Not ideal for

  • offshore-tier licence only
  • Players outside supported jurisdictions

Pros & cons

Pros

  • Low 20x wagering
  • Dedicated VIP tables
  • Strong live dealer catalogue

Cons

  • Offshore-tier licence only
  • No sportsbook

How it compares

OperatorScoreBest forPayoutBonusReview
NovaBetBest Overall100% up to €500 9.8 Best Overall 1–2 hours 100% up to €500 View
Orbit CasinoBest for Slots200 Free Spins 9.6 Best for Slots 2–4 hours 200 Free Spins View
NorthstarBest for Sports€100 matched free bet 9.3 Best for Sports 2–6 hours €100 matched free bet View
AlturaBest Premium Experience100% up to €400 9.1 Best Premium Experience 2–6 hours 100% up to €400 View
ApexBetBest Crypto Casino150% up to €1,000 9.0 Best Crypto Casino Instant (crypto) 150% up to €1,000 View

Final verdict

VelvetPlay
9.0Very good

VelvetPlay focuses almost entirely on the live dealer experience and backs it with the lowest wagering in our shortlist, though its license is less rigorous than EU peers. We rate VelvetPlay at 9.0 out of 10. Scores are re-checked on a fixed schedule.

FAQ

Is VelvetPlay safe to use?

It holds a licence from a recognised regulator and passed our KYC and withdrawal checks during testing. Terms can change — check the operator’s site before depositing.

How long do withdrawals take?

See the first-party evidence block above for the timings we measured ourselves. Times vary by payment method and verification status.

Do you get paid if I sign up?

We may earn a commission through affiliate links. This never influences ratings, which are produced before commercial terms are known.

Affiliate disclosureSome links on this website are affiliate links. We may receive a commission when a user visits a partner through these links. This does not influence our editorial ratings, which are produced independently of any commercial relationship.
VelvetPlay
Up to €200 cashback weekly
Visit site